Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At ShopaMagic.com, data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is very important to us. Towards this end, all possible steps are undertaken to ensure the safety and security of the same.

Your personal information is used only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

By registering with ShopaMagic.com, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

To fully use this Site, you will need to register where you may be required to provide us with your name, date of birth, contact number, email id, user id, password, residence / place of business information, billing information, shipping information, bank account details and other personal information that we consider relevant to understand you or your interests.

However, in general you can visit the Site without having to provide your personal information during which time you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Site and log on with your user name and password.

INFORMATION USAGE

Your personal information is used by us to:

To stay in touch with you in general.
To solicit your views and use the same to improve upon this site so as to provide you with a customized site experience.
To notify you of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by ShopaMagic.com.
To keep you informed about latest content available on the site, special offers, and other products and services introduced by ShopaMagic.com from time to time. &
To record, support and facilitate your participation in the activities you select, track your preferences.
INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifying information of our Users.

However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If any part of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about Customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are compelled by Law to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, OR to protect our rights, property, or safety, or of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
INFORMATION SECURITY

We stay committed to protecting the personal data you share with us and undertake all the reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

In line with this, we have put in place a state-of-the-art security arrangement that helps maintain data security. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Regarding your Password which enables you to access certain parts of this Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Therefore we ask you not to share a password with anyone.

INFORMATION ACCESS/ CORRECTION

To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally identifying information. If you have registered your profile on ShopClues.com, your registered user ID and Password are required in order to access your profile information.

COOKIES

COOKIES are small files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Site and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive.

We use Data Collection devices such as “Cookies” on certain pages of the Site to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. PLEASE NOTE that we use Cookies for your convenience in using the Site and not for obtaining or using any other information about you.

You are always free to decline Cookies if your browser permits, although PLEASE NOTE that you stand to lose benefits and may not be able to use full functionality of the Site, if you do so.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The use of this Site is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot buy or sell any items on the Site.

In case you wish to purchase or sell an item on the Site such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Site.

CHANGES TO POLICY

The terms of Privacy Policy are subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

CONTACTING US

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@shopamagic.com.